CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a laptop caddy from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number A035EA01145 is a laptop caddy comprised of a wood top supported by an adjustable steel tube frame. The caddy top measures 24 3/8 inches wide by 20 inches deep which allows enough surface space for a laptop computer and for office accessories. The steel frame height is adjustable from 28 ¾ to 36 inches. There is a small wooden drawer attached to the underside of the caddy top. The frame has four nylon/pvc rolling casters. It has been determined that the wood portion of the caddy imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the laptop caddy will be 9403.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in offices: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division